Levin Classic

The Group One Levin Classic is one of NZ’s premier races for three year old thoroughbreds over 1600m.  The Classic is run each season in January at the Trentham Race Course and as part of the Wellington Cup Carnival Programme

The 2016 Levin Classic Group 1 was held on Saturday 16th January 2015 on a dead 6 with a time of 1.36.96  Winner was Dukedom (Batchelor Duke - Bianca Bay (Aus 2005), 2nd Son of Maher, 3rd Ranipo and 4th Extravagant

The 2015 Levin Classic Group 1 was held on Saturday, 17th January 2015, on a good  track with a time of 1.36.67 .  Winner was Gaultier (Rios NZ 2004 – Playacting (Aus) 1996) trained by D Guy and ridden by Michael Coleman. 2nd Sardaaj 3rd Huka Eagle

 

2012 - SOUTHERN LORD - RACE IMAGES PN PHOTO2012 Winner – Southern Lord

The 2012 Classic was run on Friday 30 November on a Good 3 track and time of 1.34.63.  Winner was Southern Lord (AUS) (Stratum (AUS 2002 – Angel Girl (AUS) 2003) trained by Alan Tait and ridden by Kelly Myers.  2nd Le Choix (AUS) 3rd Soriano

2010 - DISTILL - LEVIN 29-11-2011 - RACE IMAGES PN NZ PHOTO2011 Winner – Distill

The 2011 Classic was run on Friday 25th November on a Good 3 track and time of 1.35.97.  Winner was Distill (Voksraad (GB) 1988 – Fairy Tipsy (NZ) 1996) trained by Roydon Bergerson and ridden by Robert Hannam.

2011 - WE CAN SAT IT NOW - RACE IMAGES PN PHOTO2010 Winner – We Can Say It Now

The 2010 Classic was run on Friday 26th November and was taken out by the imposing filly – WE CAN SAY IT NOW – a daughter of Star Craft this impressive filly went on to win the Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes at Trentham at her next start.  Trained by Bjorn and Murray Baker from Cambridge and ridden by Leith Innes the filly was simply too strong for runners up Blinding and Lady Kipling.

2009 - EILEEN DUBH - RACE IMAGES PN PHOTO 2009 Winner – Eileen Dubh

The 2009 Levin Classic was run on Friday, 27 November at Otaki Racecourse with Eileen Dubh scoring a first ever Group winner for trainer Francis Finnegan.

Altered Image ran a race record in snaring the 2008 Levin Classic .

Keepa Cruisin lived up to the family tradition of Group One success and took the honours in 2007 First Sovereign Trust Levin Classic.

Porotene Gem took the honours in 2006 with a great run timed perfectly by jockey David Walker.

The 2005 Levin Classic was another dramatic race with Wahid winning by a nose.

There have been many great winners of the classic but perhaps the greatest of them all was the 1983 winner, Bonechrusher. Check out the complete list of Levin Classic winners below.

Year                    Winner                                 Jockey                                 Trainer

2016                    Dukedom                                Lisa Allpress                             Steven Cole

2015                     Gaultier                                  Michael Coleman                     D Guy

2014                     Recite                                     Mark Du Plessis                      John Bary

Year Winner Jockey Trainer
2012 Southern Lord Kelly Myers Alan Tait
2011 Distill Robert Hannam Roydon Bergerson
2010 We Can Say It Now Leith Innes Murray & Bjorn Baker
2009 Eileen Dubh Jonathan Riddell Francis Finnegan
2008 Altered Image Michael Coleman Mike & Paul Moroney
2007 Keepa Cruisin Leith Innes Stephen McKee
2006 Porotene Gem David Walker Kevin Gray
2005 Wahid Hayden Tinsley Allan Sharrock
2004 Ambitious Owner Leith Innes Murray Baker
2003 Russian Pearl Hayden Tinsley B & S Marsh
2002 Bunker Opie Bosson T & S McKee
2001 Final Destination Gary Grylls Vannessa Hillis
2000 Tit For Taat Hayden Tinsley Wayne Herbert
1999 Buzz Lightyear Opie Bosson Robert Priscott
1998 Tobruk Leith Innes Graham Richardson
1997 Love De Tor Greg Childs Mike Moroney
1996 O’Reilly Lance O’Sullivan D & P O’Sullivan
1995 Prussian Blue Shane Udy Davina Waddell
1994 Avedon Darryl Bradley Patrick Campbell
1993 Al Akbar Gary Grylls Chris Wood
1992 Nimue Lance O’Sullivan D & P O’Sullivan
1991 Veandercross Jim Walker Chris Turner
1990 Eagle Eye Noel Harris Murray Baker
1989 Phillipa Rush Lance O’Sullivan Jim Campin
1988 Krona Peter Tims Roger McGlade
1987 Young Indian Peter Tims N Morgan
1986 The Bishop Maree Lyndon Don Couchman
1985 Bonecrusher Jim Cassidy Frank Ritchie
1984 Princess Dram Maree Lyndon Neil Bradley
1983 Burletta Jim Cassidy Patrick Campbell
1982 Our Flight M Campbell Errol Skelton
1981 Altitude Stephen Autridge Bill Ford
Be Sociable, Share!